Oberseminar Applied Algebra and Analysis

Group Seminar Applied Algebra and Analysis

Summer Term 2020

Weekly date during term: Thursday 15:00-16:30, F316a

Date Title Speaker
16.04.  
23.04.  
30.04.  
07.05.  
14.05.  
28.05.  
11.06.  
18.06.  
25.06.  
02.07.  
09.07.  
16.07.  
23.07.  

Winter Term 2019

Weekly date during term: Tuesday 15:00-16:30, F315

  • 22.10.: Riley Murray (Caltech) "Signomial and Polynomial Optimization via Relative Entropy and Partial Dualization"
  • 29.10.: Alexander Heaton (MPI MiS) "An SOS counterexample to an inequality of symmetric functions"
  • 05.11.: ---
  • 12.11.: ---
  • 19.11.:---
  • 26.11.: Hanna Knirsch (U Göttingen) "Structured Low-Rank Approximation of Hankel Matrices"
  • 03.12.: Jörg Neunhäuserer "Dimensionstheorie der Darstellungen reeller Zahlen"
  • 10.12.: Ronny Bergmann (TU Chemnitz) "Fenchel Duality Theory and A Primal-Dual Algorithm on Riemannian Manifolds"
  • 17.12.: Tim Winter (TU Braunschweig) "Reinforcement Learning für Markow-Spiele"
  • 07.01.: Oğuzhan Yürük (TU Braunschweig) "Understanding the Kinetic Space of Monostationarity in Dual Phosporylation Cycle via SONC"
  • 14.01.: ---
  • 15.01.: Jean-Claude Cuenin (Loughborough University) "Schrödinger operators with complex potentials"
    (Note: talk on Wednesday 15:00 at PK 14.513)
  • 21.01.: Maximilian Wessel (TU Braunschweig) "Entropische Regularisierung von Problems des Optimalen Transports"
  • 28.01.: ---
  • 04.02.: Two talks:
    • 14:00 - 15:00: Martin Genzel (TU Berlin) "A Non-Uniform Perspective on Analysis Sparsity in Compressed Sensing"
    • 15:00 - 16:00: Benjamin Peters (OVGU Magdeburg) - "Monomial patterns: A unifying framework for polynomial optimization"
  • 5.02.: Two talks:
    • 13:15 - 14:45: Elise Walker (Texas A&M) "Toric degenerations and homotopy methods from finite Khovanskii bases"

    • 15:00 - 16:45: Thomas Yahl (Texas A&M) "Solving decomposable sparse polynomial systems"

Summer Term 2019

Weekly date during term: Tuesday 15:00-16:30, F513

  • 14.05.: ---
  • 21.05.: Felix Schneppe (TU Braunschweig) "Die Prony-Methode für Legendre-Momente"
  • 28.05.: Nidhi Kaihnsa (MPI MiS, Leipzig) "Computing Convex hull of Trajectories"
  • 04.06.: Khazhgali Kozhasov (TU Braunschweig) "Chebyshev polynomials and best rank-one approximation ratio"
  • 18.06.: Heiko Dietrich (Monash University) "Isomorphism testing for groups of most orders"
  • 25.06.: Janin Heuer (TU Braunschweig) "Nullspace Conditions for Block-Sparse Recovery of Semidefinite Systems"
  • 02.07.: ---
  • 09.07.: ---
  • 16.07.: ---
  • 16.08.: Maurice Rojas (Texas A&M University) "Probabilistic and Diophantine Aspects of Real Sparse Polynomials"
  • 27.08.: Margaret Regan (University of Notre Dame) "Structure of Real Algebraic Varieties via Monodromy and Topology"
  • 27.08.: Mareike Dressler (UC San Diego) "Optimization over the Boolean Hypercube via Sums of Nonnegative Circuit Polynomials"
  • 10.09.: Diego Armentano (Universidad de La Rep ́ublica, Montevideo) "Some Results on the Complexity of the Eigenvalue Problem"